We are committed to providing a service that meets your needs at every step of the way. We won’t hassle you on the phone, and we won’t pressure you to sign on the day. We value the privacy of every customer, and we take care of your personal details.

  • We are voluntarily registered with the ICO (Information Comissioners Office) Registration Number: ZA084626

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits our website, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider to deliver our monthly e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. This information does not identify anyone. If you sign up to our mailing list you will receive information about ZLC Energy or information we think may be of interest. We do not send information from third parties or pass on your details. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button in any of the emails you receive. Alternatively you can reply to the email and request to be removed from the mailing list.

Security and performance

We use a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the ZLC Energy website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the ZLC Energy Ltd website.

WordPress

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to publish our website. These sites are hosted at WordPress.com, which is run by Automattic Inc. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy notice.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy.  Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

Customer and new lead data

We use a cloud based third party CRM system to securely store customer details. The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the client has engaged ZLC Energy Ltd. The following information also applies to customer or lead data gathered from social media (such as Facebook or instagram), Trade Shows, 3rd Party Leads where the customer has agreed for their details to be shared with ZLC Energy Ltd, or contests & competitions.

ZLC Energy Ltd will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will also retain personal data we process on behalf of our clients for as long as needed to provide services to our client. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

ZLC Energy Ltd’s practice is not to use such personal information for marketing purposes unless explicitly authorized. ZLC Energy Ltd may use the collected personal information and other information to operate and make the Service available to you, for billing, identification and authentication, to contact you about your use of the Service, research purposes and to generally improve the functionality of the Service. On occasion we may send out email newsletters, if you wish to opt out of these newsletters, please follow the unsubscribe directions in these emails.

 

 

Job applicants, current and former Sapphire Consulting Group Ltd employees

When individuals apply to work at ZLC Energy Ltd, we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference, we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates is destroyed or deleted.

Once a person has taken up employment with ZLC Energy Ltd, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with ZLC Energy Ltd has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

Complaints or queries

ZLC Energy Ltd tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of ZLC Energy Ltd’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Access to personal information

We try to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you how long we are holding it for;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to ZLC Energy Ltd for any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing and send it to the address below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, putting the request in writing and sending it to the address below.

 

Disclosure of personal information

ZLC Energy Ltd will not disclose personal data without consent except when required by law, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics.

 

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 01 April 2017.

 

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can email us or write to:

ZLC Energy Ltd
Glebe House
Beach Road
Carlyon Bay
St Austell
PL25 3PG